SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

News
Dec 17, 2010
by WLJ

Thursday, January 6
7:00 a.m. NWSS Quarter Horse Show-Reining - EC
8:00 a.m. Wool Show Judging - SH1
12:00 p.m. National Western Stock Show Parade - Downtown Denver
1:00 p.m. Hand Spinning Wool Judging - SH1
Friday, January 7
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Horse Judging Contest - C
10:30 a.m. NWSS Quarter Horse Show-Trail - SA
4:00 p.m. NWSS Quarter Horse Performance - EC
Saturday, January 8
7:30 a.m. National Gelbvieh Junior Heifer Show - SA
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest - C
8:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Meats Judging Contest - CSU, Ft. Collins, CO
8:00 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mt Fiddle Championships - BP
8:00 a.m. National South Devon Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance Classes - EC
10:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
10:00 a.m. Gelbvieh/Gelbvieh Balancer Futurity - SA
11:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown -AP
1:00 p.m. Limousin Sale Cattle Parade - SA
2:00 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show - SA
2:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo Featuring Pike’s Peak Rangerettes - C
4:30 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale Preview - EC
5:00 p.m. Mile High Select Quarter Horse and Paint Horse Sale - EC
5:30 p.m. An Evening with Llamas/Alpacas - SA
6:00 p.m. National Limousin Sale - BP
7:30 p.m. (T) US Bank Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza Presented by Qwest &
Entravision- featuring Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis - C
Sunday, January 9
7:00 a.m. 4-H/FFA Livestock & Meat Judging Contest Awards
Breakfast - NWC
7:00 a.m. CMSA Cowboy Mounted Shooting - EC
8:00 a.m. National Gelbvieh & Balancer Pen Show - LCA
8:00 a.m. National Limousin Junior Heifer/Lim-Flex Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Quarter Horse Performance Classes - EC
9:00 a.m. Colorado Rocky Mountain Fiddle Championships - BP
10:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
10:00 a.m. Mass - C
11:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. Catch-A-Calf Show, Photo Session & Awards Presented by Cross
Country Pipeline - SA
11:00 a.m. National Red Angus Pen Show - SYA
1:00 p.m. National Gelbvieh Sale - LCA
2:00 p.m. (T) $15,000 Dodge Invitational Freestyle Reining - EC
2:00 p.m. Llama/Alpaca Show - SA
2:30 p.m. (T) US Bank Mexican Rodeo Extravaganza Presented by Qwest &
Entravision - featuring Jerry Diaz, Mexican Bullfighters, Mariachis - C
4:00 p.m. Red Angus Mile High Classic Sale - LCA
4:30 p.m. CMSA Cowboy Mounted Shooting - EC
7:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Miss Rodeo Colorado Coronation,
Westernaires - C
Monday, January 10
8:00 a.m. National Gelbvieh & Balancer Show - SA
8:00 a.m. National Red Angus Jr/Open Show - SA
9:00 a.m. Limousin & Lim Flex Carload & Pen Show - LCA
10:00 a.m. School Tours- Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours- Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
12:00 p.m. Paint Performance Classes - EC
2:00 p.m. Red Angus Junior Stockgrowers Contest - SYA
6:00 p.m. Angus Social - SYA
7:30 p.m. (T) PBR Denver Chute Out - C
Tuesday, January 11
7:00 a.m. Paint Performance & Halter Classes - EC
8:00 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Sheep Shearing Contest - SH1
9:00 a.m. National Limousin MOE & Lim-Flex Show - SA
10:00 a.m. School Tours- Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 -AP
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours- Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
6:30 p.m. DMCC Goat Roping - SA

Legend

AP - Activity Pavilion
BP - Beef Palace
BPAA - Beef Palace Auction Arena
C - Denver Coliseum
EC - Events Center
EH1 - Expo Hall (Level 1)
LCA - Livestock Center Arena

LCAA - Livestock Center Auction Arena
NWC - National Western Club
SA - Stadium Arena
SH1 - Stadium Hall (Level 1)
SY - Stockyards
SYA - Stockyards Arena
(T) - Denotes Ticketed Event

7:30 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Denver Chute-Out-Team Penning Finals - C
Wednesday, January 12
7:00 a.m. Paint Performance Classes - EC
8:00 a.m. Angus Bull Sale Show - SA
9:00 a.m. Boer Goat Show - SH1
9:00 a.m. Braunvieh Sale - SYA
10:00 a.m. National Tarentaise Show - SA
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
10:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
11:00 a.m. Angus Bull Show - SA
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
12:00 p.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic-Ranch Trail, Ranch Riding Phases - C
1:00 p.m. Braunvieh Show - LCA
5:00 p.m. Angus Bull Sale - BP
5:00 p.m. Junior Market Goat Showmanship - SH1
6:00 p.m. Hereford Herdsman Party - SYA
6:00 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ - SA
7:30 p.m. (T) PBR Bull Riding Denver Chute-Out Finals - C
Thursday, January 13
8:00 a.m. AQHA Ranch Horse Classic-Ranch Cutting - C
8:00 a.m. Junior Angus Heifer Show - SA
8:00 a.m. National Hereford Bull Show - SA
9:00 a.m. Junior Market Goat Show - SH1
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
10:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
1:00 p.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Sale Bull Evaluation - SYA
1:00 p.m. National Junior Hereford Show - SA
2:00 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale Cattle Display - EH1
2:00 p.m. Junior Market Goat Championship - SH1
5:00 p.m. Angus Denim & Diamonds Sale - BP
5:30 p.m. Red Meat Club Dinner - By Invitation Only - NWC
6:00 p.m. Dog Agility Games - SA
6:30 p.m. AQHA Working Ranch Horse Classic- Ranch Horse &
Conformation
Phases, Awards Presentation & Cowboy Mounted Shooting
Demonstration - EC
7:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Westernaires, Mutton Bustin’,
Citizen of the West Award - C
7:00 p.m. Trowbridge Family & Friends Sale - LCA
Friday, January 14
7:00 a.m. Hunter/Jumper Classes - EC
7:30 a.m. Collegiate Livestock Judging Contest - C
8:00 a.m. Angus ROV Female Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Hereford Pen of Heifers Show - LCA
9:00 a.m. Collegiate Wool Judging Contest - Adams County Fairgrounds
9:00 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens - SY
10:00 a.m. Denver National Maine-Anjou/MaineTainer Pen Show - SYA
10:00 a.m. Hereford Pen/Carload Bull Show - LCA
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
10:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown Grades 1-3 - AP
2:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - C
2:30 p.m. Colorado Angus Association Foundation Female Sale - LCA
4:00 p.m. Hereford Sale Cattle Display -EH1
6:00 p.m. Mutton Bustin’ 101 - SA
6:00 p.m. National Hereford Sale - BP
7:30 p.m. (T) $10,000 National Western Gamblers Choice Open Jumper
Stake - EC
7:30 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring El Jebel Shriners and US Industry
Leader of the Year Award - C

Saturday, January 15
7:00 a.m. Hunters, Jumpers & Equitation - EC
7:30 a.m. Collegiate Carload Judging Contest - SYA
8:00 a.m. Angus ROV Pen/Carload Show - LCA
8:00 a.m. National Hereford Female Show - SA
9:00 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens - SY
10:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. National Charolais Pen Show - SYA
11:00 a.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Cross Country Pipline Catch-A-Calf
Contest, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin’ - C
1:00 p.m. National Shorthorn Pen Show - SYA

3:00 p.m. NWSS “Bright Lights” Maine-Anjou Bull/Female Sale - LCA
3:30 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Cross Country Pipeline Catch-A-
Calf Contest - C
5:00 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Showmanship - SH1
5:00 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show - EC
5:30 p.m. National Salers Futurity Bull Show - BP
6:00 p.m. Collegiate Judging Contest Awards
6:00 p.m. Dog Pull - SA
6:00 p.m. Western Elite Female Sale - LCAA
7:30 p.m. $5,000 Top of the Rockies Jumper Stake - EC
8:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring ,Westernaires, Mutton Bustin’ - C
Sunday, January 16
7:00 a.m. Hunters/Jumpers - EC
8:00 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Pen of Bulls/Females Show - LCA
8:00 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Contest - Swift & Co.
8:00 a.m. Junior MaineTainer Breeding Heifers/Open MainTainer Show/
Maine-Anjou Breeding Heifers/Open Maine-Anjou Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Simmental Pen of Bulls Show - SYA
9:00 a.m. Chianina/Chiangus Sale Cattle Evaluation - LCA
9:00 a.m. Herd Sire Display Opens - SY
9:00 a.m. Junior Market Lamb Show - SH1
9:00 a.m. National Shorthorn Jr Heifer and Jr Shorthorn Plus Heifer Show
followed by National Shorthorn PACE Bull Show - SA
10:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. Fellowship of Christian Cowboys Service/National Western
Founders Memorial Service - C
1:00 p.m. ACA “Hybrid Advantage” Sale - LCA
2:00 p.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Show - SYA
2:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Cross Country Pipelin Catch-A-
Calf Contest - C
2:30 p.m. National Charolais Sale - BP
3:00 p.m. National Salers Pen Show - LCA
3:00 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale Cattle Parade - SA
3:00 p.m. Poultry Showmanship - EH1
4:00 p.m. (T) National Western’s New Wild West Show - EC
4:30 p.m. 36th National Salers Sale - LCA
5:00 p.m. National Shorthorn Sale - BP
6:00 p.m. Junior Market Lamb Championship Selection - SA
6:30 p.m. Jumpers - EC
6:30 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Canadian Livestock Man of the
Year Award, Cross Country Pipeline Catch-A-Calf - C

Monday, January 17
7:30 a.m. Collegiate Meats Judging Awards Breakfast - NWC
8:00 a.m. Hunters & Equitation - EC
8:00 a.m. National ROE Charolais Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Salers Jr Breeding Heifer Show/36th National Salers Open
Show - SA
8:00 a.m. Simmental Pen of Heifers Show - SYA
9:00 a.m. Poultry Judging - EH1
10:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
10:00 a.m. Pens of 3 & 5 Prospect Calves Sale - LCA
11:00 a.m. Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. Piedmontese Show - SYA
1:00 p.m. National Shorthorn PACE Female Show followed by Open
Shorthorn Plus Show - SA
1:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Mutton Bustin’ - C
2:00 p.m. 9News Super Dogs - EC
3:00 p.m. American Galloway Show - SYA
4:00 p.m. Simmental Sale - LCA
6:00 p.m. (T) Martin Luther King, Jr. African-American Heritage Rodeo of
Champions - C
7:00 p.m. (T) $40,000 Jack Daniels Grand Prix - EC
Tuesday, January 18
7:00 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes - EC
8:00 a.m. Simmental Jr Breeding Heifer Show/Simmental Bull Show - SA
10:00 a.m. National Lowline People’s Choice Show - SYA
10:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
10:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
11:00 a.m. School Tours-Fabulous Farm Animals Grades 4-6 - BP
11:00 a.m. School Tours: Backstage with a Rodeo Clown - AP
1:00 p.m. National Lowline Sale - LCA
2:00 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Cross Country Pipeline FFA
Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires - C
5:00 p.m. Dog Fly Ball Games - SA
5:00 p.m. Junior Market Swine Showmanship - SH1
6:30 p.m. (T) Super Dogs - EC
7:30 p.m. (T) PRCA ProRodeo - featuring Cross Country Pipeline FFA
Heifer Wrangle, Westernaires, Mutton Bustin’ - C

Wednesday, January 19
7:00 a.m. Open Horse Show Performance Classes - EC
8:00 a.m. National Lowline Junior Show - SYA
8:00 a.m. Simmental Female Show - SA
9:00 a.m. Junior Market Swine Show - SH1
9:30 a.m. National Western Commercial Heifer Show followed by CCA
Producers Show - LCA
10:00 a.m. National Lowline Female Show (Fullblood and %) - SYA

{rating_box}