Breed Show Results

News
Jan 22, 2010
by WLJ

Angus

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—Dameron First Class, Express Ranches, Yukon, OK

Reserve Grand Champion—Justamere 406S Panamajack 336U, Jonathon Fox, Lloydminster, SK

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—Cherry Knoll Elsa 8014, Pleasant Valley Farm, Gaithersburg, MD

Reserve Grand Champion—Dawson Ms Blackbird 28, Kade Patton, Frankfort, IN

Carload 10 Junior Bull Calves

Champion—Whitestone-Krebs, Gordon, NE

Reserve Champion—Express Ranches, Yukon, OK

3rd 1515 TC Ranch, Franklin, NE

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Yearling Bulls

Champion—Salt Creek Ranch, Memphis, TX

Reserve Champion—Jac’s Ranch, Bentonville, AR

Champion and Reserve Champion Late Pen of Bull Calves

Champion—Soo Line Cattle Co, Midale, SK

Reserve Champion—Express Ranches, Yukon, OK

Braunvieh

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—MR RF Atlas 212U ET, Don Hankins, Willard, MO

Reserve Grand Champion—OCC Monopoly 375 W ET Don Hankins of Willard, MO

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—MHF Unity U854, Bethany Johnson, Remington, VA

Reserve Grand Champion—Ms RF 230 WET Don Hankins of Willard, MO

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Bull

Grand Champion—ERR Eagle Raider, Mike Kalb, Yuma, CO

Reserve Grand Champion—Darksides Night Stocker, Eric Armintrout, Peculiar, MO

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Female

Grand Champion—Wandering Hills Ms Universe U603, Jordan S. Nelson, Ceresco, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—Bodine Ms Midnight Star W93, Bear Ranch LLC, Somerset, CO

Chianina

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Bill Willers, Norfolk, NE

Reserve Champion—Allen Stateler, Hoskins, NE

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Heifers

Champion—Jordan and Justin Holt, Aberdeen , SD

Reserve Champion—Bryan Schaefer, Des Lacs, ND

Charolais

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—Gerrard Montezuma 6T, Dory Gerrard, Innisfail, AB

Reserve Grand Champion—Hamm Mogo U23, Alan Leifeste, Cameron , TX

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—DCF Pure Gold 802P, Haley Dennis, Saint Jo, TX

Reserve Grand Champion—PZC TR Bomshell 941P, David Dickerson, Paradise, KS

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Five Bulls

Champion—Pat Gebauer, Hillrose, CO

Reserve Champion—Derry Wright, Richmond, MO

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Heifers

Champion—David Dickerson, Paradise, KS

Reserve Champion—David Hubert, Oakley, KS

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Gerald Effertz, Velva, ND

Reserve Champion—Odden Charolais Ranch, Colome, SD

Gelbvieh

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Balancer Bull

Grand Champion—EGL Northern Dancer U659, Eagle Pass Ranch, Highmore, SD

Reserve Grand Champion—XXB Wingman 639T ET, Andy LeDoux, Agenda, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Balancer Female

Grand Champion—EGL Evelynn U426, Eagle Pass Ranch, Highmore, SD

Reserve Grand Champion—BCFG Butlers Carfree 534U ET, Michael Butler, Milton, TN

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Gelbvieh Bull

Grand Champion—JDPD Akin 140W, Jim Dromgoole, Mason, TX

Reserve Grand Champion—CIRS 12LW ET, John L. Shearer, Canton, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Gelbvieh Female

Grand Champion—SWCC Kali 801U ET, Michael Butler, Milton, TN

Reserve Grand Champion—RTRT Darci 189U, Tessa Faukner, Gooding, ID

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Balancer Bulls

Champion—Dale Taubenheim, Amherst, NE

Reserve Champion—Judd Ranch Inc, Pomona, KS

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Five Bulls

Champion—Judd Ranch Inc, Pomona, KS

Reserve Champion—Stuart Jarvis, Phillipsburg, KS

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Judd Ranch Inc, Pomona, KS

Reserve Champion—Eagle Pass Ranch, Highmore, SD

Galloway

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—Glenfiddich Pericles, Michelle Blegen, Kindred, ND

Reserve Grand Champion—Brass Ring Watusi, Russ and Susan Waples, Terry, MT

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—Brass Ring Willow Russ and Susan Waples, Terry, MT

Reserve Grand Champion—K102PL1, LeRoy Kindler, Newell, SD

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Female

Grand Champion—K Zella, LeRoy Kindler, Newell, SD

Reserve Grand Champion—Berrys Hfr #10-14, Eli Berry, Mora, MN

Hereford

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Horned Bull

Grand Champion—BR Currency 8144 ET, Barber Ranch, Channing, TX

Reserve Grand Champion— Churchill Frontier 9137W ET, Jason Hoffman, Thedford, NE

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Horned Heifer

Grand Champion—H Pochc Justice 8042 ET, Jason Hoffman, Thedford, NE

Reserve Grand Champion— C&M New Mexico Lady 8040, Kyle Perez, Nara Visa, NM

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Polled Bull

Grand Champion—Star TCF Shock & Awe 158W ET, Star Lake Cattle Ranch Hereford Ventures LLC, Skiatook, OK

Reserve Grand Champion— C New Era ET, Colyer Hereford Inc., Bruneau, ID

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Polled Heifer

Grand Champion—TCC Miss Chelby 82 ET, Blake Tucker, North Platte, NE

Reserve Grand Champion— VCR 525R Olivia 814U, Scott McGee, Fairbury, NE

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Carload

Grand Champion—Star Lake Cattle Ranch Hereford Ventures LLC, Skiatook, OK

Reserve Grand Champion— Mrnak Ranch, Bowman, ND

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Jason Hoffman, Thedford, NE

Reserve Champion— Kevin Schultz, Haviland, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Heifers

Grand Champion—Tom Heidt, Lockridge, IA

Reserve Grand Champion— David & Matthew Kitchell, Ada, MN

Limousin

Champion and Reserve Champion Bull

Champion—DJ War Hawk, Jeff Berry, Port Orchard, WA

Reserve Champion— TASF Willpower 337W, Chris Thomas, Boonsboro, MD

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female

Grand Champion—KRVN Unique Lady 525U, John Pence, Platteville, CO

Reserve Grand Champion— EXLR Rebeca 097U, Express Ranches, Yukon, OK

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Limousin Bull

Grand Champion—Schilling’s Unforgiven, Chance Schilling, Goodland, KS

Reserve Grand Champion— EXLR Total Impact 054T, Express Ranches, Yukon, OK

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Limousin Female

Grand Champion—Mags Uahuka, John Pence, Platteville, CO

Reserve Grand Champion— AHFF Nalanie 830U, Kyle Delaplaine, Gettysburg, PA

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Lim-Flex

Champion—John Pence, Platteville, CO

Reserve Champion—LFM1942426 Coleman Limousin Ranch Inc, Charlo, MT

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Limousin Bulls

Champion—Leonard Wulf & Sons, Inc, Morris, MN

Reserve Champion—Austin Hager, Karlsruhe, ND

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Limousin Carload

Grand Champion—John Pence, Platteville, CO

Reserve Grand Champion—John Pence, Platteville, CO

Lowline

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Bull

Grand Champion—MCR Opinionated, Bob and Edie Tomasko, Wilsall, MT

Reserve Grand Champion—Spring Creek Uri, Trevor Smith, Kiowa, CO

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Female

Grand Champion—WMF Whitney, Woody and Robin Smith, Kiowa, CO

Reserve Grand Champion—CJN Miss Crystal 844, Johannes De Bruin, Santa Barbara, CA

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Bull

Grand Champion—Double J's Who DA Bull 12U, George Jenkins, North Platte, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—Double J's Who Called Me Shorty 85U, George Jenkins, North Platte, NE

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Percentage Female

Grand Champion—Bar J Connie M1-U11, Mike Hudlow, Fayetteville, AR

Reserve Grand Champion—Miss America, John Griffiths, Logan, NM

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Fullblood Bulls

Champion—George Jenkins, North Platte, NE

Reserve Champion—Dr. Keith Hansen, Hampton, IA

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Percentage/Purebred Bulls

Champion—George Jenkins, North Platte, NE

Reserve Champion—Rick Lloyd, Chamberlain, SD

Maine-Anjou

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—HAA Lonestar 501U, Mike L Hartman, Tecumseh, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—Mike L Hartman, Tecumseh, NE

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—SWSN Carla 159U, Cole Clanton, Bucyrus, KS

Reserve Grand Champion—HAA Countess 319V, Barry Nowatzke, Michigan City, IN

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Mainetainer Heifer

Grand Champion—PJWC Patty 1W, Mike L Hartman, Tecumseh, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—JSC Lucky Lady 116W, Troy Jones, Harrod, OH

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Maine-Anjou

Champion—Kendall Bremer, Blakesburg, IA

Reserve Champion—Bushy Park Farm Cattle Co., Mitchell, SD

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Heifers

Champion—Bill Willers, Norfolk, NE

Reserve Champion—Jensen Reindl Joint Venture, Custer, SD

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Mainetainer Bulls

Champion—Wayne & Barb Ohlrichs, Norfolk, NE

Reserve Champion—Griswold Cattle Co. LLC, Stillwater , OK

Champion Pen of Three Mainetainer Heifers

Champion—Blind Badger Ranch, Fort Morgan, CO

Piedmontese

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Naturalean Bull

Grand Champion—MLF Unforgetable 911W, John Snover, Hooper, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—Mr. Incredible 8W, Tender Beef, L.P., Lewistown, MT

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Naturalean Female

Grand Champion—LUC Destiny 96W Jerry Hofer of Lake Andes , SD

Reserve Grand Champion—Luc Flower 111U Jerry Hofer of Lake Andes , SD

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Piedmontese Bull

Grand Champion—Shasta Valentino 2U, Ken Silva, Oak Run , CA

Reserve Grand Champion—Luc Advance 126W, Jerry Hofer, Lake Andes, SD

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Piedmontese Female

Grand Champion—

Reserve Grand Champion—

Grand Champion—

Reserve Grand Champion—

 

 

 

Red Angus

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—Red Northline Trueblood 341T, Howard Schneider, Ardrossan, AB

Reserve Grand Champion—Red Lazy MC Cowboy Cut 26U, Clint & Angela Morasch, Bassano, AB

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—Red Sooline Rainbow 9230, Jason Scheetz, Frederick, OK

Reserve Grand Champion—JKC FAF Mercedes 103W, Amanda Von Forell, Wheatland, WY

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Grand Champion—Cassie Johnson, Cushing, IA

Reserve Grand Champion—Tommy Coley, Birmingham, IA

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Pen of Three Females

Grand Champion—Mike Polaski, New London, WI

Reserve Grand Champion—David Hehli, Strum, WI

Salers

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion—3D Troubadour, Shannon & Dezire Duncan, Marlow, OK

Reserve Grand Champion—MAC Wyndham 54W, William MacDonald, Bismarck, ND

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—H&S Miss Tootsie, Paul & Cathy Smith, Baltimore, OH

Reserve Grand Champion—GGT P Bk Sequoia 48W, Rosemary Werth, Quinter, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull-Optimizer Division

Grand Champion—DWB Wilson 29W, David P White, Lancaster, WI

Reserve Grand Champion—Bear Nir Born to Boogie, JR Adcock, Hiawatha, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female-Optimizer Division

Grand Champion—GGT P Bk Knockout 383U, Rosemary Werth, Quinter, KS

Reserve Grand Champion—JD Molly 90W, Lendie Nolting, Stover, MO

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Optimizer Bulls

1st Greg Weers, Diller, NE

2nd William MacDonald, Bismarck, ND

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Gary Werth, Quinter, KS

Reserve Champion—Stan Sayler, Hebron, ND

Shorthorn

Grand Champion Shorthornplus Bull

Grand Champion—Taylors Blue Radar, Ron Busse, Edson, KS

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Shorthornplus Female

Grand Champion—Sull Blue Bunny 8112 ET, Joseph O'Sullivan, Maple Lake, MN

Reserve Grand Champion—Sull Hot Tamale 9036, Nick Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull

Grand Champion— Sull Primetime, John Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Reserve Grand Champion—LBB Sonny California 07 ET Brooke Bennett of Ducor, CA

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

Grand Champion—SULL Red Rosemary 8085 ET, Reece Klug, Columbus, NE

Reserve Grand Champion—CYT Max Rosa 911 ET, Jordan Crall, Albia , IA

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Shorthornplus Bulls

Champion—John Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Reserve Champion—Ryan Galbreath, Enderlin, ND

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Five Bulls

Champion—John Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Reserve Champion—Derek Jungels, Kathryn, ND

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—John Sullivan, Dunlap, IA

Reserve Champion—Derek Jungels, Kathryn, ND

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Shorthorn Heifers

Champion—L.E. Mathers, Morton, IL

Reserve Champion—Derek Jungels, Kathryn, ND

Simmental

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Five Bulls

Champion—David Hehli, Strum, WI

Reserve Champion—Hale Ranch, Perryton, TX

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Bulls

Champion—Hale Ranch of Perryton, TX

Reserve Champion—David Hendrickson of Winchester, IN

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Females

Champion—Amanda Eberspacher, Marshall, MN

Reserve Champion—Bob Grass, LeRoy, MN

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Percentage Bulls

Champion—Limestone LLC, Stillwater , OK

Reserve Champion—Chris Bell Kaplan, Sturgeon, MO

Champion and Reserve Champion Pen of Three Percentage Females

Champion—Cow Camp Ranch LLC, Lost Springs, KS

Reserve Champion—Jay Steenhoek of Prairie City, IA

South Devon

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

PER

Grand Champion—KNN Northern Star 24U, Kurt & Nettie Nelson, Bay City, WI

Reserve Grand Champion—SBCC Wina Wina Chikn Dnr, Charles Terry, Winchester, KS

Champion Bull Calf—PER

Champion—Hill Crest Woody, Shawn Van Wyk, Grinnell, IA

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Female

SDV

Grand Champion—MJB Ulrika 8725U, Charles Terry, Winchester, KS

Reserve Grand Champion—DLCC Amber 3W Dar Giess of Pierz, MN

Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Bull—SDV

Grand Champion—DLCC Sure Thing Too 119T, Dar Giess, Pierz, MN

Reserve Grand Champion—MVM Warrior 950W, Jordan Vander Molen, Pella, IA

{rating_box}